YOOBIC’s Privacy Policy

Introduction

YOOBIC Inc., a Delaware Corporation, (“YOOBIC”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the YOOBIC Operations Mobile Application (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.  We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This Policy applies to residents of the United States. If you are a resident of another country, please click here for applicable information.  Please read this information thoroughly before providing any information to YOOBIC.

You can reach us at: contact@yoobic.com

Your use of the Services is voluntary. By using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

App

Operations Mobile Application, owned and operated by YOOBIC which may be accessed by various devices, including but not limited to mobile devices and computers.

Data

Data may be any type of data identified herein and shall refer to collectively, Personal Data, and/or Usage Data

Service

Service is the operation by YOOBIC of the App

Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that can be used to identify an individual, not limited to the person's name, address, and date of birth (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data, as further defined hereunder, is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or the App (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your Personal Data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

When you access the Service with a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Where Your Data is Stored

All information you provide to us is stored on secure third-party servers in Ireland. The company we use employs highly advanced security measures to safeguard stored data.

Use of Data

YOOBIC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Cookies

YOOBIC may ask for your consent to use your Cookies.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and/or mobile device, with your permission, in order to let websites do several important things, including remembering: which pages you have visited, your preferences etc.  We use cookies to collect and store information when you visit the App and/or use the Services.  Our usage of cookies will include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use the Data we obtain through the use of cookies to customize your service experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We further analyze the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functioning of the App by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the Services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of the App, as well as to conduct research and analyses to help us better develop and market our Services. In order to conduct this work, we use third parties as provided hereunder.

Retention of Data

YOOBIC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or in any other contractual agreement you and/or your employer may have with YOOBIC. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

YOOBIC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

In any event, please note that we transfer the Data, including Personal Data, in the United States and process it here.

YOOBIC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, YOOBIC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

YOOBIC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of YOOBIC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your Data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CalOPPA

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

YOOBIC may share the Data with any third-party company, subsidiary, or subcontractor. The extent to which we use and share your Data depends upon the nature of and purpose for which we use and share it.   In addition, we may use the information about your use of the Services to monitor user traffic patterns and try to analyze user preferences so that we can better tailor your experience and customize the information provided to you by YOOBIC for your specific interests.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Content Copy, Reproduction and Usage

Any reproduction, entire or partial, of the text and/or images published on the App by YOOBIC is subject to prior authorization from the following email address: contact@Yoobic.com

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: contact@yoobic.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.yoobic.com/contact
  • By phone number: +44 (0)203 621 52 33
  • By mail: Smith Square No. 1, 77 Fulham Palace Road, London W6 8JA, UK